Birth, Marriage, Death Records
Military
Schools, Directories, & Church Histories
Tax, Criminal, Land, and Wills
1. Your family is a great starting place!
Find out as much as you can from your parents, grandparents, aunties, uncles, etc. They might be able to provide you with essential information and/or give you leads on where to search.
2. Keep track of what you find!
Use a genealogy or family tree chart to keep track of your ancestors. You can download free charts here:
3. Ask for Help.
Librarians and Archvists can help lead you to more sources. For additional genealogy research, visit the Hawaiʻi State Library, the Hawaiʻi State Archives, and UH Mānoa's Hamilton Library.
Researching One's Chinese Roots by 
Finding Your Roots: Genealogy Manual by 
An account of the Polynesian race; its origins and migrations, and the ancient history of the Hawaiian people from the time of Kamehameha I by 
Fornander's Ancient History of the Hawaiian People by 
Nā Lani Kamehameha: The Kamehameha Dynasty, the Founding Chiefs of the Kingdom of Hawaiʻi
Iʻi/Brown Family: Oral Histories
The Ching Family Chronicles: To Establish the Beneficence of the Family by 
From Kwang Tung to Kohala: Lineage of the Luke Family of Kohala, Hawaii by 
The Shipmans of East Hawaiʻi by  |
Use Ancestry Library Edition to search genealogical records and discover more about your family history. (Login with your UH username and password if accessing off-campus).
This database includes records from the U.S. Census, military records, court, land and probate records, vital and church records, directories, passenger lists, and more. More information here.
FamilySearch
This free, online resource has an extensive collection of genealogy records.
Hawai'i State Archives Digital Collections
Includes vital statistics (birth, marriage, & death records, passenger manifests, Hawai'i government office holders (1843-1959), etc. (Hawaiʻi records only)
Ulukau Hawaiian Genealogy Indexes
Online indexes for marriage (1826-1929), divorce (1848-1915), wills (1852-1916), and citizenship (late 1800s) records (Hawaiʻi records only)
Papakilo Database (Hawaiʻi records only)
A database of databases, Papakilo searches the Hawaiʻi State Archives online collections, land records, Hawaiian newspapers, etc.
Anti-Annexation Petitions, 1897-1898
Hand-written signatures of Native Hawaiians who signed the Hui Aloha ʻĀina's petition protesting annexation.
Hawaiian-language Newspapers: Hoʻolaupaʻi Hawaiian Nūpepa Collection (1834-1948)
English-language Newspapers: Chronicling America Historic Newspapers (1836-1922)
HAWAIʻI STATE LIBRARY
478 S. King St. (downtown, next to ʻIolani Palace)
To search for family in Hawaiʻi, go to the Hawaiʻi & Pacific section
To search for family outside of Hawaiʻi, ask for help in the Language, Literature, & History section
HAWAIʻI STATE ARCHIVES
Location: 364 S. King St. (Kekāuluohi Building, ʻIolani Palace Grounds)
