Hawaiʻi Genealogy Research: Birth, Marriage, & Death Records: Kōkua

1826-1929: Hawaiʻi State Archives
                      Digital Collections: see Vital Statistics
                      Collection; birth records are limited.
                      (Online)      

1850-1950: Index to Birth Notices Published in 
                      Hawaii's Newspapers (microfilm)
                       Available at: 
                       UH Mānoa -  Hamilton Library
                       Hawaiʻi State Library
                       Hawai'i State Archives       

1859-1970: Delayed Birth Records
                       Index (microfilm)
                       Lists those who applied for a 
                       "Certificate of Hawaiian Birth" if their 
                       birth was was not initially registered. 
                       Available at: Hawaiʻi State Library

1896-1909: Index to Hawaiʻi Department of Health
                      birth records (print) 
                      Searchable by name of father, mother,
                      or child. Available at:
                      UH Mānoa -  Hamilton Library
                      Hawaiʻi State Library

1909-1949: Index to Hawaiʻi Department of Health
                 birth records (microfilm)
                 Available at: Hawaiʻi State Library

1909-1921: Birth certificates from the Hawaiʻi
                 Dept. of Health (microfilm)
                 Available at: Hawaiʻi State Library 

Official birth records for Hawaiʻi are located at
the Hawaiʻi State Department of Health:

To apply for an official birth certificate, you must have the following information: Name on Certificate, Date of Birth, Place of Birth, Names of Father & Mother. 

1826-1929: Hawaiʻi State Archives
                      Digital Collections: (Online)
                      Includes records for these islands only:
                      Hawaiʻi Island, Kauaʻi, Molokaʻi, and Niʻihau
                      Maui
                      Oʻahu (Partial)

1850-1950: Index to Marriage Notices Published
                      in Hawaii's Newspapers (microfilm)
                      Available at:
                      UH Mānoa -  Hamilton Library
                      Hawaiʻi State Library
                      Hawai'i State Archives       

1909-1949: Index to Hawaiʻi Department of Health
                      marriage records (microfilm)
                      Available at: Hawaiʻi State Library

1909-1921: Marriage certificates from the Hawaiʻi
                      Dept. of Health (microfilm)
                      Available at: Hawaiʻi State Library 

Official marriage records for Hawaiʻi are located at
the Hawaiʻi State Department of Health.     

1836-1950: Index to Obituaries published in 
                      Hawaii's Newspapers, 1836-1950 
                     (microfilm)
                      Available at: 
                      UH Mānoa -  Hamilton Library
                      Hawaiʻi State Library

1929-1969: Index to the Honolulu Advertiser and
                      Honolulu Star-Bulletin (online)
                      Search by name or browse DEATHS
                      section. Does not include full-text
                      article. 
                      Also available in print at Kapiʻolani CC Library.  

1929-1994: Index to the Honolulu Advertiser and 
                      Honolulu Star-Bulletin (Print)
                      Obituary citations from 1929-1969 are 
                      listed under DEATHS;  From 1970+ 
                      search under OBITUARIES
                      Available at Kapiʻolani CC Library
                      Hawaiʻi State Library       

1989-curr.: Hawaiʻi Newspaper Index (online)
                     Search by name for obituary citation. 
                     Does not include full-text article

1991-2012: State of Hawaiʻi Island Newspaper
                      Obituaries (online, full-text)
                      Must know year of death.

Ancestry Library (Kapiʻolani CC Database; If off-campus, must use your UH user name and password to access) for:
                 U.S. Social Security Death Index (1935-2014)
                 WWI, WWII, Korean War, Vietnam War Casualties
                 Find A Grave Index

1832-1929: Hawaiʻi State Archives Digital
                 Collections  
                 See Vital Statistics Collection;
                 death records are limited.    

1852-1916: Hawaiian Genealogy Indexes 
                 via the Hawaiʻi State Archives.
                 Includes index to Probate records
                 & Wills.

1962-curr.: Social Security Death Index 

CEMETERY RECORDS

 Directory of Names & Cemetery Sites,
                     Island of Oahu, 1986 Survey
                     by Nanette Napoleon Purnell
                     List of names on tombstones 
                     Available: online
                     Print copy: Kapiʻolani CC Library-Hawaiʻi & Pacific Collection
                     Call Number: RA629.A4 H362 1986

Island of Maui Cemetery (Name) Directory 
                     by Nanette Napoleon Purnell
                     Available at Kapiʻolani CC Library
                     Location: Hawaiʻi & Pacific Reference
                     Call Number: RA629.M38 I852 1990

Islands of Molokai and Lanai (Cemetery Directory)
                    by Nanette Napoleon Purnell
                    Available at Kapiʻolani CC Library
                    Location: Hawaiʻi & Pacific Reference
                    Call Number: RA629.M65 I85 1990

Cemeteries of Kauai (Cemetery Directory)
                    by William K. Kikuchi
                    Available at Kapiʻolani CC Library
                    Location: Hawaiʻi & Pacific Reference
                    Call Number: RA629.K38 K55

Official death records for Hawaiʻi are located
at the Hawaiʻi State Department of Health:

To apply for an official death certificate, you must
have the following information:
     Name on Certificate, Date of Death,
     Place of Death, Names of Father & Mother.