Kapiʻolani CC Library LibGuides: Images of Hawaiʻi: Home

Historical Photographs (Online Collections)

Hawaiʻi State Archives Photograph Collection
Hawaiian Photo Album
Photo albums and scrapbooks from the early 20th century from the Hawaiian Rare collection at UHM
Bell Historical Postcard Collection
A collection of 344 postcards, bromides, and prints that were created before WWII. Most of the postcards were created in Japan along with some made in Hawaiʻi, China, and Taiwan (Formosa).
Aloha Hawaiʻi Scrapbook
A collection of black and white and hand-colored photographs of scenic sites and identifiable landmarks in Hawaiʻi, programs, tickets, etc.
Hawaii War Records Depository Photos
80 photographs taken by the U.S. Army Signal Corps and the U.S. Navy during World War II. These photographs, taken between 1941 and 1946, document the impact of World War II in Hawaii. UHM Digital Collections
Filipino Workers in Hawaii, 1926
50 "Photographs in Connection with the Investigation of Working Conditions of Filipino Laborers on Hawaiian Sugar Plantations, 1926," by Lt. Colonel Robert A. Duckworth-Ford, Aide-de-Camp to Governor-General of the Philippines Leonard Wood. UHM Digital Collections.
Ed Greevy's Photograph Collection
Includes photos of anti-war protests, Chinatown evictions, Hawaiian Sovereignty movement, Kalama Valley evictions, Protect Kahoʻolawe ʻOhana, and more.
Brother Bertram Photo Collection
A collection of historic photographs from 1883-1905, taken by Brother Gabriel Bertram Bellinghausen, the first director of Saint Louis College (now Saint Louis School and Chaminade University). Brother Bertram used an 8-by-10 camera box and fragile glass photographic plates to capture the images.
Laie Plantation and Community Photo Collection, 1879-1956
A collection of 78 photos from 1879-1965.
Polynesian Cultural Center Photo Collection, 1961-1979
A collection of 170 photos from 1961-1979.
City & County of Honolulu: Historical Photograph Collection (20th Century)
"Explore our various galleries and get a glimpse of what Honolulu was like in the early Twentieth Century."
New York Public Library Digital Collections
Search the collection to find related images. Some suggested search terms: "Hawaii" or "Hawaiian."
Library of Congress Prints & Photographs Online
Search the collection to find related images. Some suggested search terms: "Hawaii" or "Hawaiian."
Mau ka Leo
A digital storytelling space for Bishop Museum.
Bishop Museum's Historic Waikīkī Photo Collection
Historic photographs from 1886 to 1974 (available via Papakilo Database).

Photo-sharing Websites

Sources for photos and images in the public domain (free to use without permission).

flickr's The Commons
from the world's public photography archives

flickr (select Creative Commons from the drop down menu under Any License)

Wikimedia Commons

Google Images
Under Settings > Advanced Search, use the Usage Rights menu to narrow results to photos labeled for reuse an/or modification.

Unsplash

How to Cite a Photograph (APA)

Artist's last name, first initial. (Year of Publication or n.d. if no date). Title of Photograph [Photograph]. Source. Retrieved Month day, year, from URL.

Examples:

Bishop, Bernice Pauahi [Photograph]. (n.d.). Hawaii

State Archives. Retrieved October 17, 2023, from

https://digitalarchives.hawaii.gov/item2/ark:70111/1Dv8

Hamm, F. (2010). Manoa Falls [Photograph]. Flickr.

Retrieved September 2, 2015, from

www.flickr.com/photos/injelea/4624277391/

REMEMBER: If you cannot find the author, publisher, etc., for the online source, cite what is available. For further assistance, please ask a reference librarian. You can also check out additional example citations at Purdue OWL (APA Style).

How to Cite a Photograph (MLA)

Artist's last name, first name. Title of Work. Date or n.d. if no date. Name of institution that houses the work or name of private collection, City where institution or collection is located if available. Title of Website, URL. Date of access in the form of day month year.

Examples:

Bishop, Bernice Pauahi. n.d. Hawaii State Archives

Digital Collections, https://digitalarchives.hawaii.gov/

item2/ark:70111/1Dv8. Accessed 17 Oct. 2023.

Hamm, Frank. Manoa Falls. 19 May 2010. Flickr,

www.flickr.com/photos/injelea/4624277391/. Accessed 2

Sept. 2015.