Kapiʻolani CC Library LibGuides: STEM: Papa and Wākea Project: Home

Additional Help

Evaluating sources (CRAAP Test)

Reading scholarly journal articles

Requesting additional articles

APA Format and Citation Style

Questions?

Erica Dias

Email Me

Contact:

Call or email to schedule a Zoom!

(808) 734-9599

Subjects: Hawaii, Hawaiian Language (HAW), Hawaiian Studies (HWST), Pacific Islands Studies (PACS)

Hawaiian Culture - Books & eBooks

Search the Library and Beyond

Advanced Search

Use our library's online search tool to find books at Kapiʻolani CC and other UH System Campuses.
See below for a selection of Kapiʻolani CC books located in the Hawaiʻi & Pacific Collection (1st floor toward the back right).

Hawaiian Antiquities (Moolelo Hawaii) by David Malo
Call Number: DU625 .M252 1951 (Hawaiʻi & Pacific Collection - 1st floor)

Includes chapters on plants and trees, the fishes, fishing, agriculture, etc.The 1903 version is available online via Google Books.
Native Planters in Old Hawaii: Their Life, Lore, and Environment by E.S. Craighill Handy, Elizabeth Green Handy, & Mary Kawena Pukui
Call Number: GN424 .H3
(Hawaiʻi & Pacific Collection, 1st floor)

See Appendix: includes plant, bird, fish, shellfish, and mammal identifications.
Also available online via eBook Collection (EBSCOhost).
Ka poʻe kahiko = the people of old by Samuel Kamakau
Call Number: DU624.5 K3 (Hawaiʻi & Pacific Collection-1st floor)
The Polynesian Family System in Kaʻu, Hawaiʻi by E. S. Craighill Handy; Mary Kawena Pukui
Call Number: DU624.65 .H36 1998 (Hawaiʻi & Pacific Collection, 1st floor)

Also available online from eBook Collection (EBSCOhost) (1972 version).
And available online via Ebook Central (1972 version).
And available online via Ulukau.
Kepelino's Traditions of Hawaii by Martha W. Beckwith (Editor)
Call Number: GN671.H3 K46 2007 (Hawaiʻi & Pacific Collection - 1st floor)

Hawaiian and English.
The Works of the People of Old = Na hana a ka poʻe kahiko by Samuel M. Kamakau
Call Number: DU624.65 K35 1976 (Hawaiʻi & Pacific Collection-1st floor)
Treasury of Hawaiian Words in One Hundred and One Categories by Harold W. Kent
Call Number: PL6446 K46 1993 (Hawaiʻi & Pacific Collection, 1st floor)

Lists of Hawaiian words, including birds, insects, places, plants, fish, rains, shellfish, etc.
ʻŌlelo Noʻeau: Hawaiian Proverbs & Poetical Sayings by Mary Kawena Pukui
Call Number: PN6519.H4 P84 1983 (Hawaiʻi & Pacific Collection, 1st floor)

Includes index to place names, personal names, birds, fishes and other aquatic animals, and plants. Also available online as an eBook.

Kepano's Complete Hawaiian Concordance to Mary Kawena Pukui's ʻŌlelo Noʻeau
An index to all the Hawaiian words in the ʻōlelo noʻeau themselves.

Ancient Hawaiian Civilization: A Series of Lectures Delivered at the Kamehameha Schools
Call Number: DU624.5 A6 1965
(Hawaiʻi & Pacific Collection, 1st floor)

Includes chapters on trees and plants, animal life, medicine, etc.
Life in Early Hawaiʻi: The Ahupuaʻa by Hawaiian Studies Institute Staff (Compiled by)
Call Number: DU624 .L54 1994 (Hawaiʻi & Pacific Collection, 1st floor)

Also available online via Ulukau.
By Wind, By Wave by David L. Eyre
Call Number: QH198.H3 E86 2000 (Hawaiʻi & Pacific Collection-1st floor)

An introduction to the complex interrelationships among island, ocean, plants, animals, and people.

Find More Books

Use Ulukau.org to find eBooks on Hawaiian culture, history, and language.

Hawaiian Legends Index

Search here to help you locate myths and legends indexed in 77 books.

Find Articles, Reports, Data, etc.

Use these databases to find journal articles:

Pacific Science
Research on the biological and physical sciences of the Pacific basin.

The Hawaiian Journal of History
Devoted to orginal articles on the history of Hawaiʻi, Polynesia, and the Pacific area.

ScholarSpace
Intellectual works and unique collections of the UHM academic community.

eVols
Digital institutional repository for the University of Hawaiʻi community and researchers around the world.

Hawaiʻi & Pacific Journal Index
Index to magazines and journals published in or about Hawaiʻi & the Pacific (citations only).

Thrum's Hawaiian Annual (1875-1923)
Statistics on business, population, government, weather, geography; Articles on a wide variety of topics.

Papakilo Database
Online documents of culturally significant places, events, history of Hawaiʻi

State of Hawaiʻi Data Book
Annual report of statistics in Hawaiʻi, including data on land use, geography, agriculture, fishing, etc.

ScienceDirect
Over 2,000 full-text scholarly journals in science, technology, and medicine, as well as social sciences, arts, and humanities. [More ScienceDirect Help]

PubMed Central
Fulltext access to over 2.6 million articles.

EBSCO Databases
Try Academic Search Premier, Agricola, and GreenFILE. [More EBSCO Help]

Science
Scientific research, global news, and commentary. [More Science Help]

Google Scholar: If fulltext is not available, check the KCC Journal Collection.

Find Newspaper Articles

Chronicling America: Historic Newspapers
Digitized English-language newspapers published in Hawaiʻi from 1836-1922.
Hoʻolaupaʻi: He ʻOhina Nūpepa ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi
An online collection of historic Hawaiian-language newspapers published between 1834 and 1948.

Honolulu Newspapers (via ProQuest)
Full text access to articles from:
Honolulu Star-Advertiser: 06/07/2010 - Present
Honolulu Advertiser: 01/01/1999 - 06/06/2010
Honolulu Star-Bulletin: 03/18/1996 - 06/06/2010

STEM: Papa and Wākea Project: Home

Table of Contents